Associated with hawks and eagles, the secretary (Sagittarius Serpentarius) is a sizable African bird. It was given its name because of the quill-like crests on the back of its head, which mimic the pens tucked into the wigs of 18th-century clerks. Another distinguishing characteristic of this predatory bird. Eyelashes. Eyelashes so long and voluminous that makeup artists would kill for them.
For ten years, Brian Connolly has been a nature photographer. The secretary bird has managed to impress him despite his experience. He told Bored Panda, “From what I’ve seen, the secretary bird is truly unique.” These unusual birds pound snakes with their talons and legs like dinosaurs as they hunt them on the ground.
And that is completely true. It is well known that secretary birds, which are nocturnal carnivorous raptors that eat a range of foods, may get rid of snakes in the African grasslands. The secretary bird is largely terrestrial, which means that, in contrast to most raptors, it hunts its prey on foot. When hunting for snakes, insects, and other things, these magnificent birds can travel up to 30 kilometres (18 miles) every day.
Secretary birds will also eat lizards, amphibians, rodents, and bird eggs in addition to eating snakes like adders and even cobras. While larger prey is typically stamped to death before being swallowed, little animals are typically eaten whole. In order to draw prey from hiding, the secretary bird also uses its large, sturdy feet to stamp on the ground.
Connolly stated that the difficulties in photographing secretary birds are the same for any wildlife photographer. They move quickly, so it might be difficult to keep them focused. The secretary bird resembles a friendly stork more than a predatory bird. These large birds can weigh 7.3 pounds (3.3 kg), stand 4.5 feet (1.35 m) tall, and have a wingspan of nearly 6.5 feet (2 m).
The secretary bird has a hooked beak and a small head. Its face is red, and its plumage tends to be a pale, bluish grey. They have black feathers on their thighs and the backs of their heads, as well as black flight feathers. They use their muscular, lengthy legs, as previously mentioned, fortaking care of prey. Unlike other raptors, they lack grasping toes. Instead, they have thick, blunt toes with short, curled talons.